Monday, January 16, 2012

#7 happy birthday to me?

Well Happy Martin Luther King Jr day to you all! This spectacular day happens to also be my 31st birthday....whoop whoop...look at me getting old! ( k i'm not REAL old that's like 96 or something) but I do feel older before I get my cup of coffee in me.  I got to wake up thing morning to a sneezing fit that didn't stop till after my hubby left for work...ugh... I hate cedar fever...(all you Texans can relate with me) and the rest of you that are wondering what the heck cedar fever is, just come down to Austin when the cedar start to loose it's is quite epic for you allergy lovers.... haha .. ha.

On to the coffee and mug of the day!

I title this one:  More creamer and sugar STAT!

My hubby decided to join in on the fun in this morning's picture :) I look a little more thrilled than him...but I think that's because I hadn't taken a sip yet of the coffee, and he did :)  Mug of the day is my cute black and white New York City mug with the statue of liberty on it. Always a classic! 

And the Coffee today? Millstone Hazelnut Cream Ground Coffee. I bought the 1.75 oz single brew (THANK GOD) one for a couple bucks a Walmart.  So I thought this one was going to be much better than it was. I started off just trying it black. I think you can tell A LOT from a coffee if you just try to drink it black.  Now please don't misunderstand me. I am NOT one of those hardcore coffee drinkers that like to brag that they drink coffee BLACK and don't need all that other CRAP added to their coffee....It's like they want a medal or something for being SO HARDCORE! YEAH! I'm SUPER TOUGH! BLAH BLAH BLIBBITY BLAH!!! Not me. (k don't get all offended if you like to drink your coffee black and are thinking "hey I drink my coffee black! I'm hardcore! why is she making fun of me?! WHY WOULD SHE DO THAT?!" it's OK, take a breath and chill out...drink some more of that black coffee ..smiley face) I like to add stuff to my coffee, and on rare occasions I will drink it black, but i have to be in the's just stick with coffee :)  I think you can really tell how good a coffee is by the taste of if black. So I tried this coffee black...BLUGH!!! Gross.  Not as gross as onion coffee mind you, but not something I want to drink on a regular basis. It was really tangy. Should coffee BE TANGY? I'm thinking no.  So I added my whole milk and some steevia to see if that would ease the nastiness and it did! Very well actually...It was tolerable to drink and it masked a lot of that tanginess I had tasted.

So what is my overall rating?

Um.... Thinking this is a no...

And what am I thankful for today?

Being born

Can you imagine what this world would be like if I wasn't in it?! I can't! lol I'm mean, right now, you wouldn't be entertained by this awesome blog, you would be buying nasty coffee, and wondering what was missing from your life that was leaving such a hole.... :)  
that something would be ME

hahaaa ...ha.  SIGH...time to prep the belly for some awesome Italian grub!


  1. I wish I liked coffee b/c your blog cracks me up. Happy Belated Birthday.

  2. We are glad you are in the world. Happy Birthday!

  3. You're telling me! Best pregnancy ever! You are a joy and a blessing to all....especially to the ones who made you! Love you so much!

  4. Oh, by the way, love your expression in the above picture. Ha Ha Ha!


You should comment. I am an affirmation girl, so even if it's shallow and fake, I will TAKE IT!!! Or if you hate it, you will just give me good material for another blog post so.... COMMENT OR DIE!!! ( that was a bit harsh, but i really do like comments...thanks!)